POLICY STATEMENT

Banknote Art Concept™ is committed to managing the Personal Information it collects, stores, manages and disposes of in compliance with relevant legislation.

APPLICATION

This Policy applies to all Personal Information, generated or held by Banknote Art Concept™, which directly or indirectly identifies an individual.

CONTEXT

This Policy is informed by the legislative requirements of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (VIC).

KEY PRINCIPLES

  • Banknote Art Concept™ will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for the achievement of its organisational and strategic objectives and for the purpose of exercising its functions and lawful powers.
  • Banknote Art Concept™ may collect Personal Information related to the following functions and services:
  • Transactions and membership;
  • Stakeholder management;
  • Collections, research and exhibitions;
  • General operations.
  • Personal Information relating to some of these functions and services may be collected in electronic form, for example through the Banknote Art Concept™’s website when creating an online account or making a purchase.
  • Banknote Art Concept™ will collect Personal Information in a lawful and fair manner.
  • Banknote Art Concept™ will not use Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected unless prior consent has been obtained. Personal Information will not be disclosed to third parties without consent from the individual to whom it pertains. In certain circumstances, Banknote Art Concept™ may need to disclose Personal Information. This will only occur as provided for by the Privacy and Data Protect Act 2014, for example if Banknote Art Concept™ is required to disclose Personal Information by law.
  • Banknote Art Concept™ will take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information is accurate and complete.
  • Individuals have a right to seek access to their Personal Information or make corrections. Contact should be made to Banknote Art Concept™ at weare@banknoteartconcept.com .
  • Banknote Art Concept™ will provide secure information storage systems and procedures for the management of both physical and electronic information to minimise the risk of misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, in accordance with data security standards issued from time to time by the Victorian Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection.
  • Records containing Personal Information will be disposed of in accordance with approved disposal schedules under the Public Records Act 1973.

DEFINITIONS

INFORMATION PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Information Privacy Principles means any of the Information Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 “Personal Information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Examples of information that may be personally identifying either alone or in combination are:

  • Title 
  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details

THIRD PARTY

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 a Third Party means a person or body other than the organization holding the information and the individual to whom the information relates.

UNIQUE IDENTIFIER

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 a Unique Identifier means an identifier (usually a number) assigned to an individual uniquely to identify that individual for the purposes of the operations of the organisation but does not include an identifier that consists only of the individual’s name.

Further information about the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) is available on the website of The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner at www.ovic.vic.gov.au.